Find Your Police Report
[…] The police officer has the right to determine which, if any, driver may have violated the traffic laws (found in Title 28 of the Arizona Revised Statutes).  But for the purposes of an insurance claim or accident case, this determination is not binding.  In other words, a judge or jury may decide that a ticketed driver did not cause the accident and is not responsible for any damages.

Will My Car Insurance Rates Go Up?

Under Arizona law, if you have not caused or significantly contributed to the cause of an accident, your car insurance rates or premiums cannot be raised.  Specifically, A.R.S. § 20-263 provides: “ No insurer shall increase the motor vehicle insurance premium of an insured as a result of an accident not caused or significantly contributed to by the actions of the insured. Any insurer which increases the premium as a result of accident involvement shall notify the insured of the reason for such increase.”

Legal Issues

Negligence.  In a case involving an accident the key legal issue is negligence.  The law of negligence is complicated and full of nuance.