Find Your Police Report
[…] Common Driving Violations (“Tickets”)  

If you’ve seen a crash report, Section 9 lists citation charges (aka, driving infractions or tickets).   Here are some of the most common violations:

  • A.R.S. § 28-701: Speed greater than reasonable and prudent speed. This statute requires: “A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances, conditions and actual and potential hazards then existing. A person shall control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle or other conveyance on, entering or adjacent to the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others.”